alice eve feet Biography

Overview:

Born February 6, 1982 in London, England, UK
Birth Name: Alice Sophia Eve
Height: 5′ 5¼” (1.66 m)

Mini Bio :

Alice Sophia Eve was born in London, England. Her father is Trevor Eve and her mother is Sharon Maughan, both fellow actors. She is the eldest of three children. Eve has English, Irish and Welsh ancestry. Her family moved to Los Angeles, California when she was young as her father tried to crack the American market. However, they returned to the United Kingdom when she was age 13.

Read more: Easy & Effective DIY Facial Masks

She attended a school in Chichester for a year, whilst her mother appeared in a play. She then moved to Bedales School, where she first started acting in “Les Misérables” and “Twelfth Night”. She took her A-Levels at Westminster School in London. She took a gap year before starting the university to study at the Beverly Hills Playhouse. Afterwards, she returned to the United Kingdom to read English at St. Catherine’s College, Oxford University. While at the university, she appeared in student productions of “An Ideal Husband”, “Animal Crackers” (which toured to the Edinburgh Fringe Festival), “Scenes from an Execution” and “The Colour of Justice”.

Alice appeared in television dramas as well as two plays by Trevor Nunn and the play “Rock ‘n’ Roll” by Tom Stoppard. She got her first film role in Starter for 10 (2006) with James McAvoy and followed that with the film Big Nothing (2006) alongside Simon Pegg. In 2006, she went to India to shoot the British miniseries Losing Gemma (2006). Alice was introduced to American audiences in the film Crossing Over (2009). Her first high-profile role was in the sequel Sex and the City 2 (2010), where she played Charlotte York’s Irish nanny. She also played the female lead role in She’s Out of My League (2010), where her parents also played her character’s parents.
– IMDb Mini Biography By: Kad

Read More:   6 CUTE GIFT WRAPPING IDEAS FOR KIDS!

Read more: 5 Hair Removal Techniques That Cause Very Little Discomfort

Spouse :

Alex Cowper-Smith (31 December 2014 – 2017) ( divorced)

Trade Mark:

Received pronunciation

Trivia:

  • Daughter of Trevor Eve and Sharon Maughan.
  • Older sister of Jack Eve and George Eve.
  • Has heterochromia; her right eye is green and her left blue.
  • Ranked as having one of the most “Beautiful Famous Faces” by “The Annual Independent Critics List of the 100 Most Beautiful Famous Faces From Around the World.” She was ranked #7 in 2010, #47 in 2009, and #22 in 2008.
  • Had to learn to speak American English, as she was being misunderstood at school, during her school years in Los Angeles.
  • The biggest inspiration in her life has been her Grandma Betsy, who passed away in September 2007.
    Ex-girlfriend of Rafe Spall, Rufus Sewell (2006-2008), and poet Adam O’Riordan (2009-2012).
  • Auditioned for the role of Grace MacLean in The Horse Whisperer (1998), but lost out to Scarlett Johansson.
    Currently resides in London, England and Los Angeles, California.
  • She wrote about William Wordsworth for her thesis at Oxford University.
  • Has appeared as the real-life daughter of her parents in She’s Out of My League (2010).
  • Good friends with Benedict Cumberbatch. They have worked together in three films: Hawking (2004), Starter for 10 (2006) and Star Trek Into Darkness (2013).
  • (December 31, 2014) Married her boyfriend of less than a year and her ex-high school sweetheart, financier Alex Cowper-Smith, following a 4-month-long engagement. The pair met while attending Westminster School in London.
  • She has English, Irish and Welsh ancestry.
  • Speaks French fluently.
  • Her favorite poet is Andrew Marvell.
  • She became an American citizen in 2017.
  • Made a cameo as herself with Hugh Jackman in Night At the Museum 3.
Read More:   Can't Decide on the Wedding Makeup? Learn How to Channel Your Inner MUA

Read more: How to grow hair faster

Personal Quotes :

  • [on playing Edgar Allan Poe’s lover in The Raven (2012)] I did literature at university, so I had a real relationship with poetry, but they don’t make many films about the life of a poet. When I read the script, I thought, This is just amazing – because it wasn’t indulgent. It allowed itself to have a thrilling aspect.
  • [on cultural differences between the United States and United Kingdom] You know, we’re divided by a common language, even though we’re meant to have been from the same place. There is a definite shift when I get on the plane and I land. It’s very Puritan in America, and it’s a different culture in England and much more European in its belief system. In the United States, it’s quite strict.
  • I’m a girl’s girl. I love to hang out with boys – I’ve got brothers – but I’m a girl’s girl, in all the ways you can be girlie. Nails and chats and gossip magazines and reality television and popular culture… Did going to Oxford and reading “Paradise Lost” change that? No.

admin

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Next Post

7 Beauty Habits You May Thank Yourself For 10 Years Later

Fri Nov 22 , 2019
Beauty is not only inherited from the family! Beautiful skin always enhances your appearance and adds on to your identity. Getting healthy skin and maintaining its beauty is not a one day process, your everyday good habits make it possible. It is true to say, the way we look, all […]